Privacy Policy

Privacy policy according to the “Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz” (DSG) and the “General Data Protection Regulation” European Union (GDPR)

I. Name and address of the responsible person
II. Name and address of the data protection officer
III. General information on data processing
IV. Rights of the data subject
V. Data collection on and through this website
VI. External services
VII. Place of appeal

General information
The following notices provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit this website. Personal data is any data by which you can be personally identified. For detailed information about data protection, please refer to our data protection declaration listed below this text.

I. Name and address of the responsible party

The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

MENU Technologies AG
Zählerweg 5
CH – 6300 Zug

Telefon: +41 41 723 20 41
E-mail: hello@menu.app

The controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

II. Name and address of the data protection officer and EU representative

As the external data protection officer in accordance with Art. 37 DSGVO and the tasks in accordance with Art. 39 DSGVO
Hans-Jürgen Schwarz, Am Seerhein 8, 78467 Konstanz, Germany has been appointed.

As EU representative for third countries according to Art. 27 DSGVO, the following is also appointed
Hans-Jürgen Schwarz, Am Seerhein 8, 78467 Konstanz, Germany.

III. General information on data processing

On the one hand, your data is collected when you provide it to us. This may, for example, be data that you enter in a contact form. Other data is collected automatically or with your consent by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter this website.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law.
Furthermore, we process personal data in accordance with the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 para. 1 DSGVO – insofar as and to the extent that the EU-DSGVO is applicable:
– lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
– lit. b) Processing of personal data for the performance of a contract with the data subject as well as for the implementation of corresponding pre-contractual measures.
– lit. c) Processing of personal data for the fulfilment of a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable EU law or under any applicable law of a country in which the GDPR applies in whole or in part.
– lit. d) Processing of personal data in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
– lit. f) Processing of personal data in order to protect the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, provided that the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject do not prevail. Legitimate interests are in particular our business interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

What do we use your data for?
Some of the data is collected to ensure that the website is provided without error. Other data may be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights do you have regarding your data?
You have the right at any time to receive information free of charge about the origin, recipient, and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have the right to request the correction or deletion of this data. If you have given your consent to data processing, you can revoke this consent at any time for the future. You also have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances.
Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.
You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint with regard to this and other questions on the subject of data protection.

Analysis tools and third-party tools
When visiting this website, your surfing behaviour may be statistically analysed. This is mainly done with so-called analysis programmes.
Detailed information on these analysis programmes can be found in the following
data protection declaration.

General notes and mandatory information
Data protection
Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the Swiss Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person has the right to protection of their privacy as well as protection against misuse of their personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.
When you use this website, various personal data are collected.
Personal data is data by which you can be personally identified. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect and how we use it. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Storage period
Unless a more specific storage period has been specified within this privacy policy, your personal data will remain with us until the purpose for processing the data no longer applies. If you assert a justified request for deletion or revoke consent to data processing, your data will be deleted unless we have other legally permissible reasons for storing your personal data (e.g. retention periods under tax or commercial law); in the latter case, the data will be deleted once these reasons no longer apply.

Note on data transfer to the USA
Among other things, tools from companies based in the USA are integrated on our website. If these tools are active, your personal data may be transferred to the US servers of the respective companies. We would like to point out that the USA is not a safe third country in the sense of EU data protection law. US companies are obliged to hand over personal data to security authorities without you as a data subject being able to take legal action against this.
It can therefore not be ruled out that US authorities (e.g. intelligence services) process, evaluate and permanently store your data located on US servers for monitoring purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities.

IV. Rights of the data subject

Withdrawal of your consent to data processing
Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke consent you have already given at any time. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of objection against data collection in special cases and against
direct advertising (Art. 21 DSGVO)
IF THE DATA PROCESSING IS BASED ON ART. 6 ABS. 1 LIT. E OR F DSGVO
YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AT ANY TIME ON GROUNDS RELATING TO YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS. THE RESPECTIVE LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH PROCESSING IS BASED CAN BE FOUND IN THIS DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION. IF YOU OBJECT, WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA UNLESS WE CAN DEMONSTRATE COMPELLING LEGITIMATE GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING WHICH OVERRIDE YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS, OR THE PROCESSING IS FOR THE PURPOSE OF ASSERTING, EXERCISING OR DEFENDING LEGAL CLAIMS (OBJECTION UNDER ARTICLE 21(1) DSGVO).
IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA ARE PROCESSED FOR THE PURPOSES OF DIRECT MARKETING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA CONCERNING YOU FOR THE PURPOSES OF SUCH MARKETING.
THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING INSOFAR AS IT IS CONNECTED WITH SUCH DIRECT ADVERTISING. IF YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL SUBSEQUENTLY NO LONGER BE USED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING (OBJECTION PURSUANT TO ARTICLE 21 (2) OF THE GERMAN DATA PROTECTION ACT).

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority
In the event of breaches of the GDPR, data subjects have a right of appeal to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their habitual residence, their place of work or the place of the alleged breach. The right of appeal is without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy.

Right to data portability
You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in performance of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible party, this will only be done insofar as it is technically feasible.

Information, deletion and correction
Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, a right to correction or deletion of this data. If you have any further questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

Right to restriction of processing
You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. To do this, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. The right to restriction of processing exists in the following cases:
If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we usually need time to check this. For the duration of the verification, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
If the processing of your personal data happened/is happening unlawfully, you can request the restriction of data processing instead of erasure.
If we no longer need your personal data, but you need it to exercise, defend or assert legal claims, you have the right to request restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of erasure.
If you have lodged an objection pursuant to Art. 21 (1) DSGVO, a balancing of your and our interests must be carried out. As long as it has not yet been determined whose interests prevail, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, such data may – apart from being stored – only be processed with your consent or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the European Union or a Member State.

V. Data collection on and through this website

1. Cookies
Our website uses so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files and do not cause any damage to your terminal device. They are stored either temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies) on your end device. Session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them yourself or until they are automatically deleted by your web browser.
In some cases, cookies from third-party companies may also be stored on your terminal device when you enter our site (third-party cookies). These enable us or you to use certain services of the third-party company (e.g. cookies for processing payment services).
Cookies have various functions. Many cookies are technically necessary, as certain website functions would not work without them (e.g. the shopping cart function or the display of videos). Other cookies are used to evaluate user behaviour or display advertising.
Cookies that are necessary to carry out the electronic communication process (necessary cookies) or to provide certain functions desired by you (functional cookies, e.g. for the shopping cart function) or to optimise the website (e.g. cookies to measure the web audience) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO, unless another legal basis is specified. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimised provision of its services. Insofar as a
consent to the storage of cookies has been requested, the cookies in question are stored exclusively on the basis of this consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO); consent can be revoked at any time.
You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.
If cookies are used by third-party companies or for analysis purposes, we will inform you about this separately within the framework of this data protection declaration and, if necessary, request your consent.

2. Server log files
The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:
– Browser type and browser version Operating system used
– referrer URL
– Host name of the accessing computer
– Time of the server request
– IP address
This data is not merged with other data sources.
The collection of this data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimisation of its website – for this purpose, the server log files must be collected.

3. Inquiry by e-mail, telephone or fax
If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your enquiry including all personal data resulting from it (name, enquiry) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not pass on this data without your consent.
The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective handling of the enquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO) or on your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO) if this has been requested.
The data you send us via contact requests will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular statutory retention periods – remain unaffected.

4. Other analysis tools and services

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). We use Google Analytics to analyse website usage. The data obtained from this is used to optimise our website and advertising measures.
Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States). Google processes website usage data on our behalf and is contractually obligated to take measures to ensure the confidentiality of the processed data.
During your visit to the website, the following data is recorded, among others:
– Pages viewed
– Orders including sales and products ordered
– The achievement of “website goals” (e.g. contact requests and newsletter sign-ups)
– Your behaviour on the pages (for example, clicks, scrolling behaviour and dwell time)
– Your approximate location (country and city)
– Your IP address (in shortened form, so that no clear allocation is possible)
– Technical information such as browser, internet provider, terminal device and screen resolution
– Source of origin of your visit (i.e. via which website or advertising material you came to us)

This data is transferred to a Google server in the USA.
Google Analytics stores cookies in your web browser for a period of two years since your last visit. These cookies contain a randomly generated user ID with which you can be recognised on future website visits.
These processing operations will only be carried out if explicit consent is given in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO.

The recorded data is stored together with the randomly generated user ID, which enables the evaluation of pseudonymous user profiles. This user-related data is automatically deleted after 14 months. Other data remains stored in aggregated form indefinitely.
If you do not agree to the collection of this data, you can prevent it by installing the browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics once or by rejecting the cookies via our cookie settings dialogue.
Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your browser, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. In the event that IP anonymisation is activated on this website, however, Google will truncate the user’s IP address beforehand within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.
The IP address transmitted by the browser used within the scope of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.
We would also like to point out that the code “anonymizeIp” has been added to Google Analytics on this website to ensure that IP addresses are recorded anonymously (so-called IP masking).
Further information on terms of use and data protection can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html
and https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/.

VII. Place of appeal

You have the right to inform yourself about your rights and lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority. The competent authorities comply with the provisions of the GDPR and the DSB.
You find more information:
responsible cantons/zuständige Kantone:
Datenschutz – Schweiz (admin.ch)
Datenschutzbehörden Germany/Deutschland
BfDI – Anschriften und Links – Anschriften und Links (bund.de)
EU- Data Protection Authorities
[Archived content]Data Protection Authorities – European Commission (europa.eu)

Become a sales partner

Let us get in touch with you

We're looking forward to giving you a closer look at our products and showing how they will benefit you and your customers.